Great Grandad James Henry Swindells

A Memory of North Tidworth.

My gt. Grandad was a steam engine driver of the Army stationed in Tidworth. He lived on the corner of Pennings Rd and Coronation Rd . His house was the large house on the left of the junction. I am seeking records of him and looking for his grave. My dad has his death certificate saying buried in the Devizes area in Pewsey. He was married to Alice Jackman of Ludgershall, who died in the 20's. His daughters were Edith Amelia May Swindells, and my gran Mary Gwendoline Swindells. His steam engine was either Molly or Betty. Anyone know James or Mary Swindells

#307992

Comments & Feedback

James Henry Swindells was my Grandfather.My mother was his youngest child Violet Lillian born in 1915. when my mother was told he had died he had already been Buried. That was the nature of her stepmother. He had eight children from his first marriage and more from the second. He was a really lovely gentle man. I have a record of his Military Service and My Grandson who is a Captain in the Australian Army is going to do a bit more research on him.
Have you got the correct James Swindells. I don't have a violet Lillian in my tree. My dads mother was called Mary Gwendoline Swindells. Alice died quite young. He did meet another lady years later and married. About 9 years before he died in 1959. She had many children herself. He was born 1873 in Shoreditch. It would be interesting if you were related somehow. I also have his records.
Omg. I beg your pardon, I have just looked on David Balls website and yes there she is. Violet Lillian. !!!!
Have you any idea where he is buried. I have been looking for years in Devizes as I
Iced in Chippenham for 10 years and now live in Scotland. My dad would be delighted I found a relative of his.!!!!wendy