Kens Memories

A Memory of North Warnborough.

My husband and I took his father, Ken Benwell, back to North Warnborough today, for his 90th birthday. He was born on 25th April 1919 and lived there until he was three years old. He then moved to Suffolk with his parents. He has never been back since.
He recognised Perrys Cottages straight away, as the place where his grandparents once lived. He also remembered the football field, which backed onto the cottage where he used to live with his parents. Sadly the cottage was no longer there.
He was delighted to visit the ruined castle, where his mother used to take him and where he would 'fish' for tiddlers in the stream.
All in all, it was a super day and he thoroughly enjoyed his birthday treat.
Sue Benwell.