Laurel Cottages

A Memory of North Warnborough.

A few years ago, along with two of my daughters, I came to look for Laurel Cottages as my mother had lived there up to her death in September 1942. My mother, Mona Braithwaite, was a cook and lived at 9 Laurel Cottages. Whilst visiting Plymouth she was buried under a building for two days but survived and was taken first to Basingstoke hospital and then transferred to the Royal Berkshire hospital in Reading where she died. She was aged 27 years.

As I had been adopted at 6 weeks and had only just found out details of my mother I was interested in finding out about the area whre she had lived and worked. Sadly I have not been able to trace her place of employment and we found that Laurel Cottages and been replaced by another building.