Gwendoline Hodges

A Memory of Northampton.

It is as if my grandmother Gwendoline Edith Hunt, nee Hodges, has ceased to exist. For years and through various forums I have searched for information about her and her family (Wooton locals....Horace and Ethel Hodges who lived at Resthaven Road for many years) yet have had no luck. She is listed as having died at the age of 30 in 1941 at Parkfield Avenue.
There is a bit of a sad tale, that she left 3 of her 4 children (one of which was my father) and put them on a bus to another relative, they were in foster care for many years. The other child, nobody seems to know what happened to her.
So many questions, unanswered due to being unable to find any living relatives of hers. My father's family seem to have either selective memories or none. Foster care documents cite that she tried to contact her children prior to her death, but she was prevented by my grandfather who by all accounts was a very unpleasant and manipulative man.
Names that appear in the foster care documents are Horace and Esther (her parents), Lucy, Percy and Evelyn her siblings. My father with his ailing memory recalls that Evelyn married a Frederick Ball prior to moving to Middlesex.
Does anybody remember her? NHants council have no record of her burial.  If anybody remembers her or her family, please let me know. Despite never knowing her, I find it tragic that her memory is all but gone and that she only exists in 3 photos. I am not certain if this is the appropriate forum, but thought that as this site is devoted to photographing memories of the are, maybe somebody has heard of my grandmother or her family.
Sheridan Hunt-Davies, Melbourne, Australia