The Gayways Pop Band Venue,Northampon

A Memory of Northampton.

Does anyone remember the Gayways club in Northampton, High Street? I used to go there to see pop bands like Dave Dee, the Hollies and numerous other rock and pop groups! It had nothing to do with actually being Gay, it was just the name of the venue...oh times have changed. I think it was run by a man called Stan and his wife, the building was very dark and full of hidden rooms, to hide in and kiss the girls. This venue was the place to be and attended by lots of old style rockers and a claim to fame was that the Beatles played there too! I had a great time there and it was important in the growing up process for a 15-16 year old. I called at the site recently and it's an Italian restaurant now!

I saw many bands at the Galway in the 60s