Twentieth Century Club And Memories Of Bygone Times

A Memory of Northampton.

I was born in Northampton in 1940, and lived there until December 1953. Both my dad and mum were Northampton born and bred, but while my mum's family go way back in time in the area, my dad's family mostly originated from London. However, dad was fairly well known due to being in the local boxing club, and playing in the Northampton brass band. In any event, he married my mum in 1939, and was almost immediately called up, due to the war commencing. During the following war years, my brother Michael was born, (mid war baby), and my other brother David was the inevitable demob baby. When dad was demobbed, we had already moved into a house in Grafton Place off Grafton Street, and then lived there until we moved to Dagenham Essex in 1953. My real memories of Northampton started after the war really, and we were probably the last generation to have real freedom, to be able to go to the parks, Saturday morning pictures, and virtually any where we wanted to, unattended by adults or chaperones. This did not mean we were feral by any means. In those days, no man was afraid to stop children doing wrong, and you knew that if your dad found out you had caused any trouble, you were in hot water. One of the highlights of the week for me and my friends, was the trip to the Temp, (old flea pit cinema), or the New Colosium to see the latest serial. Flash Gordon, Superman or Batman, and what value for money, 6d for a cartoon, pathe news, serial and main film. As there was no TV those days you made your own fun, which meant you joined the Scouts, Boys Brigade, YMCA or the Roadmenders boxing club, and, you also went out more as a family, which brings me to the title of this little essay. On Saturday nights, we as a family went to the Twentieth Century Club, where my dad used to play in a little dance band, run by a gentleman named Billy Mould. It used to be a regular Saturday night out, and my mum's brothers and sisters used to turn up too, for a night of dancing and fun, which was great, as that meant we usually had an extra bottle of lemonade and packet of crisps when they turned up. On Sunday night at the club it was the 'turns' which took the stage. The turns were anything from performing dogs to singers, and these performers did the clubs, much as they do nowadays, but much more restrained with language than today. These were quite happy days for my brothers and I, and although we did not have much, were satisfied with our lot. My last memory before moving from Northampton of the Twentieth Century Club was my dad playing with the band there, one of three functions he did the day when the Queen was crowned. We only went to the one at the club, which was at midday, and then to a party, which may or may not have been at the club afterwards, and dad went off to play at the other functions which were elsewhere in the town. The one thing I remember was it rained mostly all day. I still have a lot of relations in Northampton and the Northants area, and keep in touch with my uncle and aunts. Their family name is Bliss, and my families name is Claydon. My dad was known as Sammy, although his name was Sid, and my mum's name before marrying was Florence Bliss. We lived at 22 Grafton Place from about 1942 to 1953, and our neighbours were the Barfords, the Robinsons, the Hardwickes, the Wrigleys, the Harringtons, the Pages, and a lovely old lady named Mrs Edwards who lived next door to us. My nan lived for many years in Horsemarket near Radio Relay. I did visit Northampton about a year or so ago, and was amazed how it had changed, so a lot of which I remember has gone. My mum is still about thank goodness and reaches her 92nd birthday soon. I went to St Georges infants School St George's Road, Spring Lane Juniors, then on to Campbell Square Secondary Modern. I hope this missive prompts someone's memories about the Twentieth Century Club.