My Childhood Northumberland Heath

A Memory of Northumberland Heath.

My family lived in Emes Road quite near to the Heath and I went to Brook Street school. Like all the other people who have shared their memories I also remember that time with great fondness. All the shops on the Heath and the people who worked in them were so different to the shopping experience of today. They were like family friends The Corner shop Nunns the butchers, Marshells, Ecotts ( which became the spar ) Walkers newsagents, Bells flower shop and Muriel modes the very posh dress shop and of course I must not forget Wellingtons - my mother went to school with two of the Wellington brothers. As a catholic family we went to the monastery in Carlton Road for mass every Sunday and played in the woods behind the church. I also remember Birch Walk and the sand pits, a place we were not allowed to go but of course we did because that was where you found the best blackberries. Our dad worked at Fraz
ers and we used to have brilliant Christmas parties at the works and fantastic bonfire nights at the works clubhouse. I had a wonderful childhood and I'm sure it made a great foundation for the whole of my life.

#309011

Comments & Feedback

Vivien: I lived in Langdale Crescent and attended Brook Street Infant and Primary Schools from 1943 to 1949. I particularly remember Birch's Stores, which was owned by Mr Bint, whose son, Roy, was the best man at my wedding. Life was good in those days and, like you, my memories of the Heath are happy ones indeed. Peter Russell.
Hi. Vivienne. Enjoyed you post. You don,t say what years, but you mentioned'Walkers Newsagents' My Sister Jean Harris worked there around the late 50s early 60s. She married John Smith. The family who owned the carpet shop near the post office. She later opened a baby shops next to wellingtons. She also went to Brook St. School. Cheers🍷Peter Harris.
I feel sure that dates won't align but my mate Mickey Harris lived in The Avenue and little Ronnie Walsh and his family were just off Emes Road as I recall. And then there was Kenny Primmet (I think), and "Limp Along Les" Maynard (not PC I know) who eventually got a Heinkel bubble car - great fun! I knew these guys from Juniors School in Brook Street and "hoped the wag" a few times with them. Hated that music lesson! Paid the price of course, Granger often telling me I was going to get in a lot of trouble if carried on like that in the "big" school - and I did!!
Too many memories to simply jot down!