New House

A Memory of Northway.

I was born in Fiddington in 1947, in a very old thatch cottage, so I was told. we moved to Northway in 1950 to a new house in Elm Road - number 6. It was a three bed and living room and kitchen, we felt very pleased compared with the cottage. My gran was using the front room for herself and me and my brother and mum and dad used the rest of the house. We had good days and bad as we were still on rations. Mum and gran were great cooks so we had plenty of home made grub lol. Dad was working on the houses in the next row, it was quite a big site plus the first ones to be built after the war. We had 2 shops, one was an old shed, quite big and run by the Randles - they did groceries and veg. The other shop was the paper shop run by Mrs Scivens - she was a right old bidy - she took no messing. My sister came along in 1953. I was 7 then and having plenty of fun running wild in the housing sites - the good times. My brother and I went into the forces - he still lives in Northway. I'm in Scotland so don't know what has changed. The last time I was there they had knocked down the hotel and dug up the lovley gardens - what a waste. They had some great fruit trees in there. Sinderberys Farm was next to go, for houses and factories, then Golds sold the dairy farm. I use to get the milk staight from the cow for me mum lol the good days.