Hartford Secondary Modern School

A Memory of Northwich.

Me and my late twin brother started at this school in 1953, the school was mixed. We were the first ones to be there, it was a brand new school. Fred Beech was the headmaster, he was a grand man and would always listen to you. Mr Phipps was PE teacher, Mr Williams wood work, Miss Hunt music, Mr Bolton art, Mr Simpson RE. THIS WAS A SMASHING SCHOOL, the pupils were all a credit to the teachers. We left there in 1957 but what lovely memories we had. We used to run from Hartford School home to Leftwich nearly every day, some days we would catch the bus home, it was a penny in them good old days.

#225516

Comments & Feedback

Nice to see the car owned by Harry Shaw the technical drawing teacher,in the usual parking spot.I was there 1963 to 1967.Favourite teacher,Roy Speed science a real inspiring chap!
I was at Hartford secondary school 1958_1963 I remember harry Shaw , Mr little moor .the Henderson's both little tirantsI would like to hear from anyone from those dates I was Wendy stott .

It was a great school .Mrs Merrill taught maths and l remember Mr Evans the geography teacher. Mr Cockcroft was the best at teaching English. I was a bit of an actress and I remember having a part in our first school play,it was produced by mr Harper who although he was the games teacher was also a bit of a thespian. I went to see the school boat launched at the broken cross canal which had been made by the lads in woodwork l think. They were the best days .Oh and l recall miss Lloyd who taught R.E. and Mr Simpson who took me to hospital when I fell over a hurdle on sports day! No fancy trainers then ,just pumps.