A Childhood Memory

A Memory of Northwood Hills.

I was born and brought up in Northwood Hills, and lived there until I was 24. I have never been back, but whenever I thought of it I couldn't help wondering how accurate my memories were. I'm amazed, looking at these pictures how clearly I have remembered it! My favourite shop was the Swiss baker Degeners who made the most delicious cakes. I can't remember the name of the grocer my mother went to, though I do remember that my auntie shopped at Sainsbury's just along the road. There was a little toy shop near the station, and a bicycle shop nearby. I also remember Macfisheries and Patersons - Scotch Butcher where my mother shopped every week. There was sawdust on the floor when I was little and the meat was marvellous. It's quite ironic that I've lived in Scotland for most of my life since I left. We loved going to the Rex cinema and a special treat was a visit to the Bluebird cafe for Kunzle cakes or ice cream!
But the best memories are of playing with my cousins at The Case is Altered on summer Sundays. The whole family would gather there to watch my uncle play cricket, and I am thrilled to see a photo of it after all these years!

#233497

Comments & Feedback

I also lived in northwood hills until l was 21 and remember all the places you mentioned. We used to go to the Swiss bakers you mentioned on a Saturday with my parents. There was also a sweet shop and post office near the station which had a toy shop next to it. I went back about 20 years ago and it was so different, no Rex cinema and l think the northwood hills hotel was an eating place it all looked so different.