The Ship Inn

A Memory of Northwood Hills.

I was a member of the Rickmansworth Cycling Club, who held their club nights at the Ship Inn in Joel Street on the Tuesday evening of each week. After work I would cycle there from my home in Paddington, joining up with other members on the way. When we arrived we would have a drink in the bar, and then retire to a small function room at the back. Here we would relax, enjoy each other's company and discuss various club activities which might include Road Time Trials and track events. We also had a fairly active social calendar which benefitted from a strong female membership. Our President at that time was Mr Ivor Clark who had a cycle shop in Pinner. Our membership included some names which might ring bells with other active cyclists of that period (1943). Probably our most successful competitor at that time was Les Bird, at whose wedding I officiated as Best Man. Later Stella Farrell, (nee Courtney), acheived distinction by establishing numerous records on the road. Stella married Don Farrell who subsequently opened a cycle and frame building business in Colindale. One of our lady members was the robust Betty Durrant, known affectionately as the "Amazonian", on account of her hefty, albeit attractive bearing. My own very meagre distinction at the club came about when the Raleigh Cycle Company presented us with a rather handome silver cup, to be awarded to the winner of an annual 25 Mile Handicap Time Trial, which I won on the first occassion the the event was held. It might be said, with some justification, that my success was due only to the generosity of the handicapper!!
I have recently driven frequently along Joel Street, and found to my dismay that the "Ship" is no longer extant, but there seems to be no indication of where-abouts it stood at the time of my memory.

#237474

The Ship Inn - my local!
It was roughly between Southill Lane and Haydon Drive - On the other side of the road from them. There is a housing estate there now.
Go to HA5 2PJ outside 233 Joel Street and it was on the opposite side of the road.
I lived in Malmesbury Close, not far from the Ship and we moved to Farmlands, at the junction of Wiltshire Lane and Joel Street in 1967. The Ship was still open then. I'm pretty sure it stood where Fernley Close is now. The old building called The Shuttle was right next to in and I'm told that in the 1930s, this was used as a pavilion for all the visitors who used to come out from London, for a day in the country. There is an even older Pathe News clip on YouTube of The Shuttle, when is was still used for producing wool and weaving.