Curls

A Memory of Norwich.

I originally remember the (now) Debenhams being a bomb site on which cars were parked, then a new department store was built called Curls. The top floor boasted a verandah restaurant where, if I was good whilst out shopping, my mum would take me for a strawberry milk shake. The waitresses wore uniforms with little hats and when my mother`s dressmaking friend dressed my bride doll in the 60`s, I requested my bridesmaid doll had a head dress identical to those worn by the waitresses at Curls restaurant.