Nutbourne Post Office Stores

A Memory of Nutbourne.

My memories of Nutbourne start when we moved to the Post Office in 1966-67, I was aged around 12 years old. I moved to Nutbourne with my father and step-mother, my younger brother boarded at little green school in Compton. My father came to the UK during WW2 from Czechoslovakia and fought with the RAF.
My bedroom was above the shop at the front of the building, at the time we lived there the road in front of the shop was then the main Portsmouth to Brighton road and very busy day and night,. It took me a long time to settle at night because not only did I have the constant noise from the traffic to put with but I also had those horrible yellow street lights outside my window. The people in Nutbourne made us very welcome. I still have good friends from that time. Although since those days I have moved around a bit those days are my favourite times. The original name for the road outside the post office was Elm Grove until named the A259