Headmistress At Nutfield C Of E Primary

A Memory of Nutfield.

I visited Nutfield when I was 4 or 5 with my granny Lillian Curry - who was headmistress (a grand term for the head teacher of a 2 room school) of Nutfield C of E. She must have been appointed in the late 1930s and worked there for 20 years - through the war - and retired in the mid 1950s. She recalled the terrible smell of the trains she caught from Carshalton Beeches in 1940 after Dunkirk - the soldiers had been transported in them after weeks of retreat across France and days standing in the sea waiting for boats.
I wonder if any of her pupils are still in the village?

#221103

Comments & Feedback

yes I remember mrs curry she was a lovely teacher she taught me from 1946-49 or 50 i am not in the village now i live in Reigate but have many fond memories of those days xxxx
Elizabeth, how good to hear that my gran was a lovely teacher - she was a lovely gran too. My mother, her daughter Jean, is alive and well - 97 years old. I phoned her to tell her about your message and she was delighted, and very moved. She says that she knew a lot of the Nutfield families and would love to know what your surname was when you were at school. Very best wishes to you, Maggie Slingsby
I attended Nutfield C of E school c1948 to 1950 and have some recollections of that school. There was a large fire in the middle of the room which I believe split the classes. During the winter we use to turn up in the morning and see the birds pecking at our milk which had been left earlier by the milkman and sometimes it was frozen solid. Unfortunately I do not remember our headmistress or anyone I was at school with.
My parents Harold and Doris Brown ran the Post Office Stores together with my mums sister and brother in law, Marjorie and George Kitson.
Incidently, I now live in Carshalton Beeches and am now 72 years old. If there is anyone out there who remembers us I would love to hear from them.
Geoff Brown.
We'll ask my mum, I'm sure she'll remember the Post Office people. Good to hear from you.Maggie