Nuthurst

A Memory of Nuthurst.

I lived and was bought up at Cooks Cottages Nuthurst, from 1941 until about 1950. I went to school at Nuthurst village school. I also went to Nuthurst church with my friend from next door, Jennifer, also her mum. My friend and myself started school together. At home we had no electric, no gas, so we had to use candles, and no flush toilet, so a hole had to be dug every time, so we had the best garden around,and my grandmother grew all her own veg.
I also remember seing my friend getting run over by the local bus outside our gate. I also remember the accumulater for the radio, and the tin bath. Also on Mother's Day my friend and I went to church and were given a posy of flowers to take home.
They were my happiest days living there, from there we moved to Sedgewick Lane, but the two cottages are still there, but now have electric.

#226070

Comments & Feedback

I was born at no 3 Nuthurst street opposite the black horse pub, I lived there until I was 11yrs old then moved to plummers plain. My dad worked at dry buildings farm for Lord Rotherwick at sedgwick Park.
My best friend Marion lived at cooks cottages which was just up the road and we went to nuthurst primary school we went to sunday school at st andrews church.
My surname then was Rosemary Thorns