I Lived Here! Ref. Photo O65003

A Memory of Oakley.

These were Elmwood Cottages in the Worminghall Road. I was born in the far end house, and lived my first 25 years in the 8th semi along. My Mum and Dad would have had our house since new. It seems odd to think that we were probably at home when this was taken.  They were demolished in 1984 to make way for brand new houses. The lovely Elm trees that used to stand in front of the houses sadly got Dutch Elm disease in the 1970s and had to be felled. Just in the foreground on the left is the village garage that was owned and run by Aubrey Bristow, and to the right, just out of picture is the Royal Oak pub, I remember the landlord as being Fred Welford for many years whilst I was growing up. The memories come flooding back.