Evacuee During Ww11

A Memory of Oare.

My brother and I were evacuated to Wiltshire during the middle of WW2 - he staying with two very dear old ladies, and me with my aunt and her two children whilst her husband was away in the Air Force. They were from Harrow and we were from Wembley. The house was about half way between Pewsey and Oare, on the main road. The Convoys of troops passed by the house, and my aunt and the neighbours used to take tea and cakes out to them. During the earlier Blitz on London we were evacuated to Wales, staying with an aunt and uncle and family, in the Rhymney Valley. We attended the Oare School, which was a long walk. I recall at weekends my aunt took us into the local field to collect mushrooms. Also, I helped her feed the chickens on the property. I always remember the snowdrops peeping through the snow near the front door in the very early spring. All such a long time ago now! Whilst happy there, I did miss my dear parents terribly and wrote to them every week. I do not recall how long we were there, but we had returned home prior to the doodlebugs and rockets just before the end of the war. We used to watch the doodlebugs jugging along prior to engines cutting out and dropping to the ground and exploding - horrid! My cousin and I were in London to see Oklahoma the day the first rockets fell on London! I married and lived in New Zealand from 1964 - and had a lovely daughter. My dear parents also came to live there, but have since died. My daughter and I now live on the lovely Gold Coast in Australia, where she is married with two children. I visited family and friends in England four years ago - and dearly hope I may be able to do so again this year whilst still in good health. Has anybody else memories of the Oare School and Pewsey at that time? My best wishes to all.
Audrey (nee Newstead)

#240084

Comments & Feedback

Hiya I have family connections there my nan and pap used to live in the white hart and just recently I lost my dad since then I have found out a it about our families past and my grandad was an American solider who lost is life to operation tiger,then came along my dad Nickolas Pearce .i seem to have family in other parts of the world (America,Australia.i only wish I knew the rest