Adare Street Ogmore Vale

A Memory of Ogmore Vale.

Hi, I am am Betty Edmonds, and I have the greatest memories of Fronwen School, the park in front of Adare Street, and buying frozen Birds Eye peas  at the corner shop near the Co-op.
I also remember the faggot and peas man delivering, on "bath night" at my grannie's house also on Adare Street, she had a real bathtub! And the gypsies selling onions and pegs, and of picking whinberries on the mountain and sliding down on pieces of cardboard.
My grandad worked at the signal box in Ogmore, he used to take me to work with him sometimes ... what a treat, there was a telephone in the signal box.
Mr Criddle our neighbour had a car and took my mother and I for a ride up the Bwlch in 1953 ... what an experience ... I have been living in Ontario in Canada for the past 38 years, and always think of the Wyndham as my home village ... does anyone else share the same memories?

#225285

Comments & Feedback

My name is Bernard EDWARDS OF 39 AADARE ST, Wyndham, ogmore vale. I have so many memories and disruptions I could write a book.
God bless ogmore valley and all who live in her.
Born 1946, left 1969.
Hi Bernard, I do remember you, my granny and Grampa lived almost opposite you at 14 Adare St..I was just 1 year younger than you, and lived down near fron wen school..I left ther in 1963.. We moved to Bridgend.
Please tell memory about your memories..it's been a while since I visited.I have been living in Canada since 1971.
This message goes out to Betty Edmonds for posted message Adare Street Ogmore Vale......Hi Betty I trust you are well, my name is Mike Jones. My mum Cathy Jones was a good friend of your mum Marie. I to remember the park in front of your house, you would take me and my sister Dianne to the park when my mum visited with your mum. I have photos of all three of us on the rocking horse in the park. If I recall your dad Alan also worked on the Railways. My mum kept in touch with your mum when she moved to Bridgend but my mum now lives in county Mayo in Southern Ireland.

Hope to speak soon Mike Jones
Hi Mike..wow so nice to here from you..Yes i do remember you and your family, in fact i even remember your sisters birthday,8th august 88, and think about every year on that date.
My husband( from Maesteg) and I moved to Canada in 1968..my Dad died in 1989 and my Mom moved to Canada from Bridgend a year later.
My Mom died in 2005....she was 83..and loved being out here in Ontario with my 3 grown children..2 boys..they live close by and my Daughter who lives in N.Y city..please email me at lizbowen72@ yahoo.ca
oops ! I meant 1958