A Memory of Ogmore Vale.

Hi folks,
I went to live in the Wyndham atthe age of 6 and a half from Birmingham. I am in contact with a few friends but wondered if anyone else remembers me? The name should help!I attended Fronwen School. I might have known Betty Edmunds, I certainly remember a lot of things she said. The onion sellers (on bikes) were I think French men. There was a bustling coal mining community then and a wonderful sense of community as well. I picked wimberries and slid down the mountains on anything we could find. I inherited a wonderful stepfather Samuel Bishop, he was very well known and worked at the Wyndham pit. One special friend that I remember is Glenys Jones, she lived in John Street, Pricetown and attended the grammar school in the Wyndham. Many happy memories!