Ryders Folklore

A Memory of Okewood Hill.

These cottages are now known as Ryders, but it appears that in Edwardian times the place (or maybe this corner) may also have been known as "Seven Trees Well": I have a postcard with this picture on it sent on 7th May 1906 to a Mr. Jackson in Victoria Street, London; written on the reverse is "do you remember this place (7 tree well)..."
There is indeed a well here - just out of shot to the right.
It is said that there is also a connection with the 1963 Great Train Robbery - a picture of some of the robbers standing in the garden once hung in the Punchbowl Inn up the road. (The area does have evidenced Train Robbery connections - £100,000 from the Robbery was found in Coldharbour Woods a few miles away.)
The property was once owned by Rex Alston, a legendary BBC commentator in the 1950's and 60's. He co-presented some of the BBC coverage of the Coronation.
The property also includes the old village forge, operated by Mr. Holden (also of Ockley and Forest Green.
Nearby is "Ruckmans" - a grand house designed by Lutyens - with a magnificent tree lined driveway flanked in Spring by a spectacular mass of daffodils.