Stan Crompton The Cobbler

A Memory of Okewood Hill.

I can still remember as a young lad of 15 going to see my grandfather, Stan Crompton, at work in his little cobblers shop in his garden at 5 Chenies Cottages,Oakwoodhill and the smell of freshly worked leather. Also I remember him entering the annual flower show at the cricket ground each year. In his earlier years he had been the gardener and my grandmother Annie Crompton had been the cook to the Pearson family who, at the time, owned Chenies at the bottom of the hill.In later years I came to enjoy a good pint at the Punchbowl too!! happy days!! In those days when hunting was not "frowned upon" so much I did occasionly follow the Surrey Union Hunt but how times have changed and not always for the better. Does anybody else remember old Stan?

#308209

John, Great to read your memories of the cobblers shop. I now live next door!
Are you still in the area? Would be great to talk!
PS Did you know Chenies was once owned by the High Commissioner to Sierra Leone?…
Hi Gary, yes I am still reasonably local.I live in Dunsfold. You say you live next door,so are you in the house at 90 degrees to the road?I would be quite happy to talk.My email is john.goold@btinternet.com I am also on Facebook if you happen to use social media.My phone number is 01483 200105. How about a pint in the Punchbowl (if it is still open).Keep in touch.
Regards
John