1976 Radford Blvd,Nottingham.

A Memory of Old Basford.

In 1976 my partner and I rented the ground floor flat of number 73 Radford blvd,Radford Nottingham,I was pregnant at the time and this flat was my baby's first home,I can,t say that I was happy living there ,I was only 18 years old and had a lot to learn about life and bringing up a baby in a bedsit.
I married the father of my son (while we were still living in this bedsit).we are still together after over 38 very happy years. We rented this flat for about 18 month's,it must have been about 1979 when we left and found a three bedroomed house in Gawthorne street,new basford,Notts, which we rented for about 10 yrs, after that we bought a semi in mapperley (porchester road).
We left Nottingham in 1993 , we now live in Oxford and have been here for over twenty years.
Looking back, I remember Nottingham with affection,my siblings and I were actually born in London
London also holds many happy memories for us ,my parent's came from the south of lreland to London in the late 40 's, looking for work and a place to rent (not many working class families could afford to buy a property in them days).