Davenhill School

A Memory of Old Roan Sta.

I used to live in Aintree Lane, by St Giles's Church in the only council houses. I'm one of twelve children - the Ferrie's, and everyone knew at least one of us. I remember playing in Aintree race course, skating around the old race track, and going down the Old Roan bridge on carts and skates. The park, peapicking at Martland Farm, walking along the canal, to Maghull, the little shop by the Anchor bridge, the Holy Rosery School being built, and walking along Melling road to get fish. My sister remembers going for bricetts, walking to the tweny one houses and Birchells to get homemade cakes for when my Gran came.