Growing Up In Abbeyhills

A Memory of Oldham.

I was born at 102, 12th Avenue, Abbehills, my maiden name being O'Brien. I have very fond memories of my childhood and the freedom that we had to roam around the rolling hills and moors, Hartshead Pike etc. I was born in 1939, but my fondest memories were in the 50's. I went to Alexandra Park School and to Waterloo School (school dinners, yuk!) I worked at the Thornham mill in Royton. I met my husband-to-be, at Billingtons Dance Hall and, married at Oldham Church in 1959. My husband Joe, was a Shaw boy and quite proud of it. I came from a large family and we were poor, but never knew it. Everyone was the same in those days, and most people were friendly and helpful to each others needs. We emigrated to Australia in 1966 and now live in Tasmania, but we are still drawn from time to time, back to Oldham and Shaw. Things have not changed that much and the people never change, indeed, some of the friendliest people we have ever met come from Oldham or Shaw.

#236459

Hi From Tasmania. Further to "Growing up in Abbeyhills"
One of the most memorable times for me was while Joe and I were living in Fiji, where we spent tow years. One rainy day in the town of Sigatoka, we met a 85 year old lady, who was on holiday and low and behold, she came from Oldham; it wasn't long before 'I was almost related to this lady' She had been the local mid wife on Abbehills estate, her name was Ruth Warswick and SHE DELIVERED ME AT BIRTH. After calling my sister Elsie, I found out that this lady did indeed deliver me and my brothers and sisters at birth. One in a million I'd say!

Eileen Hagan. Nee Obrien.
Hi Eileen, Barb here. Didn’t know to get in touch, so thought I would give this a try. Just wanted to check on you guys to see if you’re ok. Been watching the news about the fires, just terrible. Hope you see this.
Barb.