Born At Spencerbeck Farm

A Memory of Ormesby.

I was born on the 06/08/1947, a home birth in the same bed as my great grandfather died in. His name was John Thomas Hare. My mother was Betty Hare and my father was Arther Buttle. My mother's father was David Hare who owned and ran Spencer Beck Farm, Normanby Road, Ormesby. He had owned as well as the farm, Spencerbeck Dairy, South Bank during the second world war years, along with Spencerbeck Motors, Middlesbrough.
The farm was sold with a view to keeping the area green. The original plans had a school and playing fields south of the old A road, and a small estate of semidetached homes above the road, leaving a total of eight acres of Spencer Beck Farm inc buildings. The area between Spencerbeck farm and Normanby Hall would remain unbuilt on. This was sold to Middlesbrough Corporation with the understanding the original plans would be implemented.
We lived at no 4 Normanby Road, Ormesby, a semi detached newly built for our family. Judging by info on the web this a pleasent place to live today. Thank my granddad for a pleasent area.

#237488

Hello David
I remember you, your Mother, Father, Grandfather and GrandMother well . Many fond childhood memories of the Farm. The house you lived in hasn't changed that much ...but alas your Grandparents lovely garden maintained by Chuck Kitson is no longer there.
Hope you are well
Jeannette ( DAGGETT).

If you are THE dave buttle from spencerbeck farm please contact me at brilinboro@hotmail.co.uk or facebook....brian daggett
My Uncle Tommy worked on this farm. I remember walking from my nana Daggetts with my parents to visit.
I remember the lovely curd cakes that were made there.
Judith
Judithsafa@gmail.com
Parents Joan & Harold Dobby
I used to live opposite Spencer Beck farm as child & can well remember the gardens with irises, I also remember you Jeanette & Linda doing gymnastic 'walkovers' on the way to school (Ormesby) later as got older & Mr Roberts bought farm, I used to play there & remember all the old horse harnesses/stalls in the barns before he renovated it, I moved there briefly too, when he made everything houses, but I loved that farm in its original state & can remember all the buildings, hay lift, outside wooden toilets etc - Im still there in my dreams X
Hi David
I remember you well.During the summer months your grandad let me graze my brown and white pony in his field next to the farm, alongside Normanby Road. In winter Mr Mason in Ormesby Village let me keep it in one of his buildings Many a time I pushed the wheelbarrow from the farm to Ormesby Village with a bale of hay or straw. I also remember my friend and I potato picking in )the field behind the houses on Normanby Road. (would it be with your Uncle John?) My friend was Valerie Byron whose dad had the post office and shop in Ormesby Village.We are still friends.
I once remember your grandad opening a big trunk to show me all the rosettes that he had won with horses.I also remember those geese that came after us with their wings flapping and their necks stretched out!In the mid eighties I was thrilled to be able to visit the farm again. I bought a pony from Mr Robert’s for my daughter.Things were not as I remembered them.
Your grandma and grandad were lovely kind and friendly people and it is nice to remember them!