Another Local Then!

A Memory of Orpington.

I came across this photo by chance, and it brought back a lot of memories when I lived there in the 1960's.
I was born in Farnborough Hospital in 1952 and lived in Northlands Avenue until I was thirteen or fourteen? Just around the corner from where I live there were three magnificent cherry trees which were covered in Pink blooms, sadly long gone. A bit further on there is a church hall in Leamington Road that used to be corn fields where millions of sparrows used to flock and it was quite an experience being in the middle of them flying around you.
I am sure there used to be a Borkwood House or school in the area but never got to see it - but did meet one of the resident students one day in the area who had a Blue/Gray uniform with frill white collar? I would be interested to find out about the place.
I went to Warren Road School, the Headmaster was Mr Stevens who I remember to this day demanded absolute silence during meal time, or else! Then there was Mrs wright the dinner lady. I can remember the school had a couple of what then seemed to be huge popular trees which coated everywhere with their snowy down.
In my road I can remember Kevin Willis, Peter and Nicky Day. Timothy Barham, Kenneth Alder, many more!
The Parade where Lipscombs used to be was a favorite for buying fireworks, 1d bangers, happy days!
The Buff Orpington pub, obviously I didn't go in there. The green grocers - I used to buy Smiths crisps, OXO flavour complete with the little blue wax bag of salt.
I remember one bad winter, not sure of the date but snow ploughs were out it was so bad and JCBs trying to clear the roads. My parents took me down Starr Lane to look at all the hedge rows with VERY large amounts of Snow hanging into the road which we would slice into with a stick to create pieces of cake which promptly fell onto of anybody under them.
Just along the road from the Crescent, heading to Orpington, on the left hand side there used to be an overgrown Primary School which had two or three plum trees - one could get rather ill on the hundreds of Victoria plums that hung off them.

One last memory of Orpington in the 50-60's? was my first trip on a steam train - frightened the living daylights out of me.

#236428

Comments & Feedback

Yes I remember mr and Mrs Stevens. (stevo). He was a horrible man a vicious bully. These days he would be in prison for abuse.my father whacked him on the nose and made him apologise to me in front of his wife.because he had hit me over something I still have no knowledge about to this day. I hope he died painfully and slowly
I lived in 131 Charterhouse road. I went to the Highway school till age 8, then Mont-Claire House school next to the Orpington War Memorial roundabout. Born in 1952 at Farnborough Hospital I cycled everywhere, exploring as far as my legs allowed. Green St. Green challenged me, as well as Eynsford: But I went past these barriers like Sir Edmomont attacked the South pole. At age Sixteen I decided that Goddington park and Green street Green were not far enough away for my loose legs and started to explore the World.. It is a long story but I ended up living in NZ. I am now a committed Kiwi: but admit that Orpington still makes me sad- and-happy in my memories: there are so many 'what -if's". What If I had stayed? To keep in context, I think that it was your School that I had to sit the 11-plus exam that I failed. (what a horrible experience!)
mm-midnigh- mouse or John Downie
ps. always ready for a chat
Hi John Downie
I believe I might remember you, I was born in 1948, but did you have a sister, Janet?. I was courting Georgina jauncey I the '63-68 period,actually I married her and sh lived in Cheltenham rd near the bottom of charterhouse rd. We went to the school there,orp sec mod! Or charterhouse school as we now kid everyone. Mr Willingham the head also lived in the same rd. He was a good bloke.
I used to play I a,local group,"size5" we played a lot in the area including the youth clubs and the methodist hall in Sevenoaks rd we had a green j4van with the name size 5 painted on it. Happy days. I lived in park avenue till I got married. I think,if I have the name correct, your sister was a pal of Georgina jauncey.
Sadly we split about 1980, I know she now lives I West wickham
You're a long way away now, might be easier if you want to be nostalgic to email me direct to mikegrieve@gmail.com
Think I recall you, Peter Nolan. And Nicky Day, plus plenty of other boys and girls, if I put my mind to it I reckon. And certainly Mr Stevens. And Mrs Gunn? Etc...
My mum used to work in the sweetshop at Crescent Way - Hayletts I think. Great times. Andrew
Andrew Hinds