Crescent Way Orpington Kent 1960 1968

A Memory of Orpington.

My family lived at 3 Downsway just off Southlands Avenue.  I had two older brothers when we arrived and by 1966 I had two more and a sister. My older brothers and I attended Warren Road Primary and I remember many of my old teachers and classmates.  My mother used to shop in Crecent Way Stores with Mr Cowell and Mr Ford, Barnes Greengrocers, where Chuff used to give me greens for my Guineapigs.  Hayletts and Lipscombes were our sweet and toy shops.  There was Storks the childrens clothing shop where mum used to get my Ladybird clothes, Maltby the fishmongers, the bakery on the corner.  There was a barbers near the grocers and Beales the Ironmongers were round the corner.  They are just a few of my memories. My old school friends were Paul Duffett, Geoffery Whelan, Ceri Morgan, Jane Harkness, Caroline Lawrence, Karen Bacon, Lesley Attrill, Kate Ashbee, Deborah Room, Anita Saunders.  Where are you all now?
I am living on the Isle of Wight and have been since 1975 but Crescent Way and the Farnborough area especially around St Giles Church and down Shire Lane hold very special memories for me.  By the way I was 12 when we left in 1968.

#225263

Comments & Feedback

I Really do remember all those people and places At the age of 12 I started my paper round for the princely sum of 12&6 per week at Lipscombes Rembering very much Brian's dad & Mrs Lipscombe. All best wishes from Trevor Fleisig from Sevenoaks Kent TN13 3HH
Hi. I'm Brian Barnes from the greengrocer ,live in Tonbridge now but often think of the days at the Crescent, good times as a child. Unfortunately Chuff my brother, mum or dad are no longer with us, but we had many happy years in the shop with lovely customers, well most anyway. I would love to hear from anyone who remembers me and talk about the Crescent, thanks,. Brian.
Hello Brian - I’m Andrew Hinds - and I recall your dad’s shop well. My mum worked there for a while. I also remember your parents and your brother. I also remember well David Browning from Downsway - who must be your brother, Peter? Good times.
I just took a look down memory lane and found underneath something I posted a while ago, a note from Andy Hinds who was a good friend of my older brother David. I remember Andy's mum worked in Hayletts, the confectioners we frequented many times. Andy would walk in and say hello Mrs B Hind much to all our amusements! We had such good times in those days and like you Andy I have very fond memories. I also saw the note from Brian Barnes who's Dad and Mums shop we used to get all our greengrocery. Mr and Mrs Barnes and Chuff (so sorry to hear they are no longer with us) were great fun. I kept Guineapigs and they always had plenty of straw from the banana boxes and any would always give me greens which they loved. My younger brother Michael used to drive Mrs Barnes crazy and one summer when he was about 3 he pulled every tassel off the strip blind Mr Barnes had put up to hide the back of the shop. I told him it was a waste of time his wife said as she picked up all the strips of plastic ....they both laughed as they always did they were such nice people. Happy days!!
Brian, I remember your Dad Chris well from his deliveries up Cloonmore Avenue off the back of a truck. My brother Keith ended up as one of the lads who used to run the orders up to the front doors of the houses in the Avenue. Happy days!!