Memories Of Orrell Park

A Memory of Orrell.

The name of the greengrocers next to Dangerfield's butchers was called Tufts. I also remember Lewis's chip shop, Eddies sweets and tobacconists, the post office with Alec the post master, the Co-op dairy with it's horse drawn milk floats. The Co-op store, Coopers store, Cahill's, Crone's the bakers - went to school with son Roger, Royal's the pharmacy, Hurst's the fishmongers, Browns the wool shop, Grey's chip shop, Samples the bread shop, Rowland's the decorators, Dewhirst's the butchers, the Carlton cinema on a Saturday afternoon. Roberts wine stores, the conservative cub, the Orrell Park Ballroom and all of the famous and not so famous artists and bands that played there. The bowling green at the Warbreck pub and all of the pensioners in their flat caps, Roberts the builders, Irwin's the grocers, the maypole, cravens the newsagents, Nugent's newsagents. the model shop, going to the outdoor at the Alexander pub and "the Cuckoo" for me mum to fill up my dad's stone jar with 2 pints of mild or mixed ale when he was working late. I can see all of the other shops in my mind but sadly can't remember their names, happy childhood memories. Oh, fat Les's sweet shop and Smiths record shop.