Orsett Village

A Memory of Orsett.

I remember Malcolm Cuthbert as We are the same age. He has two sisters I believe one called Valerie! Orsett was a lovely village then with one village policeman a nice butcher and Piggs the grocers. Mr. Smith was the blacksmith Orsett Hospital still had a lot of its original buildings then. There are a lot of beautiful walks around the area. I trained as a nurse at Orsett and moved to London in 1978. I have visited the village a few times. It is sad to see it so built up now. My name was Mary Green I lived in Malting Lane.

#307662

Comments & Feedback

I remember Malcolm also, we were in the same Math class at Hassenbrook, the poor boy took a lot of bullying from our teacher because of his red hair, would not happen today of course. I also was best friend of Mary (above message). Malcolm lived near Mary in Orsett, I believe they got the bus to Hassenbrook school. My name was Josephine McCarthy I lived in Stanford-Le-Hope. I was a cadet nurse at Orsett in the early 70's and then a Pupil nurse I left to have a baby. I now live in Australia.