Osterley Villiage In The 1970's

A Memory of Osterley.

I too, remember Mrs Thomas's sweet shop (where you could get a penny lolly 'Yum Yum!') also Mrs Baileys wool shop, Ramsons Indian haberdashery shop, La Strada restaurant, Mrs Thomas in the Chemist, Mr Hales hardware store, United Dairies then changed to Alliance. The Delicatessen, Unwins the Off-Licence, Platts food shop, Junes hairdressers, a Bakery shop, and somewhere there was a Butchers shop, Oh not forgetting Peter Donohoes Off-Licence on the corner. I worked for a bit at the bakers, oh there was also Barcays Bank and the Post office. I loved the Rockery gardens too, racing through there on my bike until one day I saw a flasher! I ran so fast I forgot my bike! Never been back there since.

#238494

Comments & Feedback

Hi, I was wondering if you could help me. I am trying to find people who my grandad would of grown up with. my name is Lisa and my grandad is John Hillier, his uncle owned Cyril Hilliers bakers. His uncle then went on to open a betting shop in the same area. grandad's dad was a police man. I hope this information helps to bring back some memories. My grandad used to work in the bakery and later moved away to Herefordshire. Any information would be great. Thank you