My Home

A Memory of Over Wallop.

I lived in Rose Cottage from mid 1965 to July 1966 when we were posted to Germany. At the time it was divided into two cottages. Myself, my husband and my 6mths old son lived in no2 which was the cottage on the left side looking front on. My husband was in the army. We had a choice of Rose Cottage or Apple Tree Cottage in King Lane. My next door neighbour was Margaret also an Army wife. We spent a fair bit of time on our own whilst our husbands were on exercises, so we became involved with the church fete and we spent hours making fudge to sell on the stalls. We had a great time. While living there my son was very sick with whooping cough and a very kind local couple I had made friends with who lived on the 'new estate' [sorry I cannot remember their names] took us to the doctors in Nether Wallop. I also remember my neighbour and myself walking once a week to Middle Wallop to the air force camp to play bingo. I remember the Morris dancers dancing outside the pub, summer of 66. It was great fun living in Over Wallop, long country walks, bus trips to Salisbury and Andover. It was beautiful. Huge eggs at a shilling a dozen [cracked of course] from a local farm. Nothing ever tasted that good again. The property was placed on the market during our time there. I cannot remember if it was one or the two cottages for sale but I do remember the asking price was 5,000 pounds. I was 20yrs old at the time. I was from Liverpool and a long way from home but everybody made us very welcome. It was just one of lifes adventures of which I have had many since. My son turns 42 next year and I went on to have another 3 sons and a daughter. I now live with my 'new' husband in Tasmania, Australia. We are retired now and hope to come to England in the next few years and will certainly be visiting the Wallops. Thanks for this great site and rekindling some of my greatest memories.

#217836

Comments & Feedback

I lived in the Wallops between 1965 - 1971. My parents came from Nottingham and bought Chale Cottage I was 5yrs at the time. My mum used to walk with me to the primary school in Nether Wallop in School lane, even when it was snowing in Winter, past the Watercress beds, and the house on the corner owned by the Twinings (tea) and going into the corner shop to get some sherbet with a licorice stick. My happiest memories are roaming those fields and wading in the stream, tickling trout and catching tiny fish as a young child, as well as wandering freely over the landscape up to St. Peters Church, or across the field to the farmers barns, playing in the haystacks, or looking for good conkers from the chestnut trees that edged the field. There were always cows in the fields and in another fenced off area for orchard trees used to be a great place to go mushrooming. Dad would take me and we would pick fresh mushrooms and take them home to cook for breakfast. WE emigrated in 1971, going first to Spain for several years and then out to Australia, where I am now. But those childhood years have a very special place in my heart and memories. I went back in 1999, taking my son with me, to see where i went to school, and was saddened to see that Chale Cottage had been extended, and the watercress beds no longer exist. But time marches on and waits for no one. So wonderful to see this site and to be able to share memories of the past.