A Child Teenager Of Overstrand 1958 71

A Memory of Overstrand.

My family moved to Overstrand in 1958 when I was three. We lived for the next 13 years at "Sunnyside" (now 21) Cliff Road. What a beautiful place to spend ones childhood. My memories are many but, I will try to list just a few; The quiet of the winter and the pleasent hustle and bustle of the summer, making swings up in the woods of Tolls Hill, watching the village cricket team in the summer and the football team in the winter, delivering papers for Ted Fathers and son the newsagents, attending the Belfry School and then catching the bus from 0verstrand High St to attend Cromer Sec Mod. Sledging on the hills of the Golf course when the snow arrived, regular visits from my grandparents who would cycle from Southrepps, cycling into Cromer Saturday morning to go rollerskating and vsiting Cromer Links Pavillion on Saturday nights to see fantastic live music (when I reached the age of 16). Wonderful memories of a wonderful village.