Quarrendon Cs School Aylesbury

A Memory of Oving.

I also remember going to Quarrendon County Secondary School from Oving. Most of the children from Oving and the surrounding villages went there. As I understand it now the school has been renamed. I remember Rosetta Sasso, Patsy Morris, Jane Cairns, Anne Jaeger, George Randall, Leila Randall, the list goes on. We would perform Gilbert & Sullivan Operettas which would take about six months to prepare but what a wonderful experience for us all. I wonder if anyone else remembers these events. I hope I hear from anyone that can also remember these times.

#233543

Comments & Feedback

Hi jessie blimey its been ages but had not forgot I decided to get rid of laptop and use an updated phone but couldn't get any of this on it so now I've gone for an ipad anyway as you told me about yourself here goes well I got married after walking away from a career as a professional footballer I have one boy aged forty me and the wife are still together forty two years later and now I'm a self employed painter and decorator well I think that's cleared that up did you manage to get hold of any of your old friends from Oving and school well hope to hear from you again Nolan
Hi Nolan

Nice to hear from you again. Modern technology is not one of my fortes. I have heard from Kevin Doyle, Christine Morris whose married name escapes me, Ron Adams, Mary Peters and T Green. You sound like you have had a pretty exciting road in life. I have just done the normal stuff. I show English Pointers and my husband and son race Formula Ford open wheeler cars, compete in Motorkhanas and hill climbs and so that is part of our routine which I really like.

Well must go as I should really do some work (I work for the Law Society in Perth). Nice to hear from you. Jessie