The Butchers Arms, Oving

A Memory of Oving.

My memories of Oving are wonderful to me. My parents Jock & Maggie McLintock owned the Butchers Arms from about 1961 to 1966 or 1967, I may be wrong but sometime around then. The pub has very fond memories for me. There were darts competitions and various other activies my parents undertook for the villagers.

It was a wonderful village, I went to the primary school down the lane next to the Black Boy and sung in the church choir. My best friend was Kate Wellesley-Wesley from The Manor. Unfortunately Kate passed away when I was 10 years old. I remember the Morris family who owned the farm, Barbara and Dennis Woodford, John and Reg Porter, we were all friends. There of course are many more as the village children were all friends.

There were church fetes and dress up competitions, and hunts on the village green, things that unfortunately are now a thing of the past.

I often speak of returning to Oving but I have never quite got there. I now reside in Australia and have done since 1970 but the memories I have of Oving will stay with me forever.

I do hope that someone reads this and can communicate with me. I would love to get in touch with them and reminisce about those days.

#233335

Hi, I am looking for Dennis Woodford, we travelled in India many years ago.
We lost contact years ago. would like to contact him again. My name is Henk van Vliet from Holland.would be really nice to get in touch again.