Film The Runaways

A Memory of Oxshott.

I founded an amateur film club in 1959 called Royston Films and the very first short film we made in May of 1959 was called The Runaways all about two lads who decided to run away from home following arguments with their Parents. It was shot on 9.5mm Black & White stock. This short film shows the boys camping in Oxshott Woods and also features Oxshott Railway Station and Brown's Grocery Store. At this moment in time (August 2011) I am in the process of restoring the film, re-titling, re-doing the sound track and adding a Deja Vous experience to the story. It is hoped the film will be ready in DVD format fairly soon.

In 1996 I filmed a "Then & Now" short intro depicting some of the original locations used in The Runaways - this too will also be resurrected and form part of the final production.

During the 1990s we shot numerous dramas and documentaries, picking up several awards along the way.

Parts of 16mm footage we shot way back in 1963 were used in two Channel 4 documentaries hosted by Tony Robinson during the late 90s depicting domestic life as it used to be.

In conclusion "The Runaways" is a lovely slice of nostalgia and has successfully captured and frozen a magic moment in time.