The Post Office

A Memory of Oxwich.

My Aunty Evelyn ran the post office in Oxwich for many years. There was a huge orchard attached to the post office. Upon retirement, she had the bungalow built next door and lived there until her death. As a young boy, I lived in the coastguard cottages nearby, before my father Frank Bevan, was posted to Flamborough Head in the Coastguard service.

#235728

Comments & Feedback

Loved the post office @1970's , we used to stop there on the way down to the beach to mail our post cards. I can still remember the smell of that place, brings back so many memories. My sisters used to go scrumpping in the orchard behind the post office, until they got caught one day:) Tiny roads, we had to stand over to the hedge when any car came by. There were only a few places where 2 cars could pass.