Woods Fish & Chip Shop

A Memory of Paddock Wood.

I remember going to Wood's Fish & Chip shop on our way home from Mascalls School and getting 4d (old pennies) of chips and eating them whilst walking to catch the train to Marden.
Does anyone know where the Piggery was behind Mascalls?? I think it was in Chantlers Hill and may have been owned by the Smitherman's. I often walk round that lane but cannot find it. I seem to remember the waste from the school dinners was collected by them.

#238507

Comments & Feedback

The fish & chip shop was owned by my grandparents Viv & Gladys Woods. They were parents to Michael (known as Mick), Margaret & Alan. I’m Michaels younger son Patrick. Born 119 Maidstone Rd 1977 which was the house next door to the Chippy which is now a Chinese Takeaway where it was owned by Mr & Mrs Yow. They’ve retired now and I believe their children have taken over the business.