Whitlow Family Of Thewall

A Memory of Padgate.

I don't know if this picture relates to my family or not! I am a descendant of the Whitlow family of Thewall, in the mid 1700's onwards. There is a large ground stone in St Marys churchyard in Rostherne, about the first row and 5 stones back from the the church, with a lot of the names of lost ones (my uncles Harry and Mick went there in the 1980's). I would enjoy hearing from anyone related to this rather large family. I am in New Zealand, my grt-grt grandfather Richard born 1830 came here in 1857. His parents were Mary (nee Barber) and John George, and his parents were Lois/Lowes (nee Cherry) and Richard and his parents were Elizabeth (nee Holland or Rolland) born 1739 died 1806 and George born 1738 died 1814. Please put a note here for me to find if you can help. Many thanks

#239996

Comments & Feedback

Hi Donna, I come from the same stock, Richard Whitlow was my great grandfather. He's buried in the Woodend Anglican cemetery, (St Barnabas) I have some more info if you'd like to get in touch?
Brian Whitlow (ex Woodend, now in AU)
My e-mail is brian.whitlow@bigpond.com
Donna and Brian, I am researching the war dead of Thelwall as part of a larger project on Thelwall churchyard. One of the casualties was Richard Barber Whitlow born 7/11/1873 who died 16/11/1918 in Laskey Cottages Thelwall from pneumonia. He was part of a farming family. We are anxious to obtain a photo of him in uniform if one exists. The aim eventually is to set up a website which would be useful to family historians and would honour the dead from both world wars.
Hoping you can help Sue Graham