Cream Tea Festival In Paignton

A Memory of Paignton.

Saturday, April 19th was "Morris Day" on Paignton Green and a celebration of all things Morris. More than 150 Morris dancers from all over the country demonstrated this traditional and colourful form of folk dancing in a marquee on the Esplanade.

Among the many dancers were Heather and Gorse Clog Dancers from Combeinteignhead who performed half a dozen morris dances in the "North West" clog tradition for 20 minutes or so - accompanied by their band of melodeons, accordians and drums. Although it was very poor weather, a great many people crowded into the marquee to watch and listen to the performances - and also to enjoy the craft fair and beer tent!

Sadly it was just too wet and windy to venture outside to enjoy a walk on the sea front or along the pier. However, the lovely music and dancing made it a memorable day out.

#221435

Comments & Feedback

I am trying to put together an history of number 9 Bellevue Road. I have some information about Greylands School and before that the house was called St Briavels and it was called Heathfield on or about the time that it was built in the 1880 - 1890 period.
Any help would be welcome.