Goodrington

A Memory of Paignton.

I was born in 1948 in Wallasy Cheshire, now Merseyside. As my maternal grandparents lived in Plympton, we used to spend two or three weeks with them every year. A day out to Goodrington was very popular, travelling by train from Plympton with change at Newton Abbot, and later by car. Apart from the beach I particularly enjoyed fishing from from the promenade at Roundham Head and also a ride on the motor boats. I usually persuaded Dad to park near the railway and being a keen trainspotter, I was in my seventh heaven enjoying picnic lunch and tea watching all those beautiful ex GWR locomotives going by.

#242057

Comments & Feedback

What a lovely memory, I lived in Torbay Rd & can still smell the steam trains if I close my eyes & think back, what great times they were. Shirley