The Abc

A Memory of Palmers Green.

The photo featuring the ABC bakery brings back memories of being met from school (St Angelas - just round the corner in Oakthorpe Road) by my mum at half terms or holidays and taken for tea as a treat to celebrate the start of the holidays! The counter, if you sat down to eat used to be at the back of the shop. If I was lucky , a friend used to join us! It was the only time I was allowed to eat in public whilst wearing my school uniform.It was very strict back then!

#219941

Comments & Feedback

My grandmother Phyllis Dearden used to be the manager at the ABC restaurant - I would be taken there by my mother as a child and then as a teenager I helped out in the school holidays by making sandwiches for the lunchtime sandwich bar my gran set up to the right of the front door. I remember the counter at the back of the shop and seeing my nan doing all the adding up of the take at the end of the day entirely in her head.