My Family Posed In Front Of The Mill In 1899

A Memory of Pangbourne.

I have an old family photo posed in front of Pangbourne Mill on 4/9/1899. It includes the entire Stone family including my great grandfather and my grandfather (as a young boy). My grandfather, Edmund Stone, was a Master Mariner and captained 4-masted square rigged sailing vessels around the Horn to India and back; later serving as a Captain for the Cunard line and later piloted big ships from Gravesend to the London docks. My family moved from UK to the USA in 1956 and Edmund visited us in 1960 - I remember a strong man who impressed us with his great stories. He tied us a rope ladder and my brother and I hung from an apple tree. He appeared on a local radio show and visited my first grade class and drew a detailed picture of such a sailing vessel on the backboard. If anyone has any information about the mill and its operators and history I would certainly appreciate it!