Holidays In The Early 50s

A Memory of Pantymwyn.

I have very fond memories of coming on a number of occasions to some wooden chalets in Pantymwyn, I think 3 in number. They were in a clearing in the woods and I believe they were used by employees of Liverpool Council. My father worked for Liverpool Council at the time and I remember coming with my mum and dad and 7 or 8 of their friends whom I called aunts and uncles. There were 2 sleeping huts and men and women slept separately, and a living hut with kitchen. There were wooden steps up to the chalets and I have several photos of myself and others sitting on these steps. Simple games were played and a swing for me to play on was built in the trees. We picnicked on the grass and life was so pleasant and simple and the days were so sunny. One evening we all walked to a nearby bungalow for a magic lantern show and I was bought my first lolly ice in the village. I tried to find the chalets again about 30 years ago and it was a private site with a gate and a fence around it. I would love to compare notes and memories with anyone else who may have stayed in this magical place.