My Memories Of Pantymwyn Between 1947 And 1961

A Memory of Pantymwyn.

We moved to Pantymwyn from Stretton near Burton on Trent in November 1947 and took up residence in a Terra Nova which was, and although now enlarged, still is a bungalow on Cefn Bychan Road.
My dad worked at Jones Bailers but moved to Courtaulds Greenfield site in the early 1950's. Mum was a very active member of the local W.I. and she shopped at Rosie Lloyds shop on the Pen y Fron Road.
There were three more shops in the village at this time which were Tydwell Jones's on the corner of Pen y fron Road and Gwernaffield Road, The Post Office and the garage run by the Rich family at this time and a corner shop at the corner of Cefn Bychan and Cilcain roads. There was also a cafe just across the road run by Mr and Mrs, Green and the vllage only had one pub, which is still the Crown Inn.
My brother and I attended Gwernaffield VP school under the headship of Mr Peters ably assisted by Miss Griffiths and one other.
Later my brother attended what was then Mold Secondary Modern School under the headship of Mr Ceiriog Williams and I went to Mold Alun Grammar School whose head master was Mr Jones.
I have very fond memories of the people and the times we had together there as children. We spent hours down at the Alyn river or going up Moel Fammau, wandering around the lanes and the local villages of Cilcain and Rhydymwyn and enjoying Loggerheads at bank holidays. We also used to scour the golf course for lost golf balls to sell to make some extra pocket money.
I also remember the annual flower show at the vilage hall and the several bring and buy sales throughout the year.
We left Pantymwyn and moved to Mold in 1961 but I will never forget my childhood there.