My Wonderful Childhood

A Memory of Parrog.

I was Born in 1968, and resided in a small 2 bedroom house in Maes Morfa, Newport Pembs with my elder brother, sister and mother and father. Little did I know how blessed I was. Although life seemed to be quite difficult in those days, money was short and hard to come by, yet I feel we were born into a wealth of beauty living in Newport. From my parents window we overlooked the local playing fields and Newport Estuary and as far as Berry Hill farm acarage. The river was enriched with many different birds, their songs and cries all a part of my recognition of home. From a very young age The Parrog became a place we regularly visited with our mother. During the summer holidays, her basket was always full of picnic treats. The rocks upon which we sat on to eat our lunch are still there today. I always remember the warmth of the stones having had the sun raise upon them. When the tide was fully out, we would cross what we called 'The Chain', this being the shallowest part of the river, and ran onto big beach. How we had fun running and jumping into the river. Parrog was a very stoney beach so it was always nice to feel the soft sand between our toes. My sister and I spent hours looking under rocks and in rock pools for crabs and fishing for shrimps in the river. We had quite a collection in our bucket of sea water at the end of the day. Of course we would always return the creatures back to the water before heading for home. One of my fondest memories was that of the rowing races. Crowds of locals and holiday makers would gather for this large annual event. All of us standing on the key wall waiting to see the boats coming down the estuary. The buzz was incredible. Afterwards families would gather for drinks and refreshments in the Boat club which is still there today, in its original state baring an extension and interior upgrade. Every August bank holiday we had the annual firework display and marquet disco on the parrog. Hundreds of people would gather for this event, lining the whole of the parrog and the marsh in wait for what was always a wonderful display. Every year the regatta committee would spend more and more on the fireworks. Newport was well known for these displays, although unfortunately, due to policing problems and insurance costs, this event sadly no longer takes place. During the summer holidays, as a teenager my friends and I spent hours and hours on the parrog. playing on 'Bank Y Rhodyn', swimming at 'Betws' and 'The Cwm' which are small beaches a little further along the coast - all within walking distance. Many of us experienced a holiday romance during those summer months. That first kiss upon Bank y Rhodyn was an experience never to be forgotten. A summer love made all the more romantic living with such beauty around us. There used to be a little beach cafe on the parrog. We used to call it 'George and Millies Caf'. We would have a couple of hours on the beach and then go to the cafe for a hot sausage roll, drink and then a lemon sparkle lolly pop. What a treat! We savoured every mouthful. Those were the days. We had so much fun in there, and had many a friendly banter with George, the cafe owner. He and his wife have since sadly passed away. The Cafe is unfortunately no longer there. Vernon Rees's shop was also a regular haunt for sweets and treats. You name it, he had it. That shop has since closed and is now a home to the family. I feel having been brought up in Newport, we truly were blessed. In those days, we had the freedom to explore our beautiful town and were able to appreicaite all its beauty. Sadly in the world we live in today, my children do not have the same privilage of freedom as we did, but are enriched by the stories of my child hood. I no longer live in Newport myself, although my mother, who was also born there over 60 years ago still does. When my family and I visit her, we regularly go for long walks along Feidr Ganol, and down onto the beach and walk along the coast to the parrog. I always say to my children that the air smells different in Newport, although they dont quite understand what I mean. As I stand on the key wall of the parrog and look out to Carreg Y Drewi and the horizon, I always feel a sense of peace, a feeling of being at home. Each view point holds a dear memory. A memory of fun and laughter, all from the innocence of our childhood. What ever the world throws at me in this life, nothing will take those memories from me. Only those who lived it with me, will smell the same air as I.