Shaftesbury Crescent

A Memory of Pear Tree.

My grandparents lived at 41 Shaftesbury Crescent near the baseball ground from 1946 till 1980, next door lived Ethel Paling, she was a wonderful cook, the smell of her baking I can still remember today. Next to Ethel was Mr and Mrs Morris, the were elderly, Mr Morris was a brilliant carpenter who made all his own furniture, next was Mr and Mrs Longdon, I don't really remember too much about Mr Longdon as he died when I was young, but Mrs Longdon bought up her grandchildren Paula, Tammy and Darren. On match days you would hear the cheering of the crowds at the match, each Saturday morning most people would put shutters or boarding on their windows and doors to prevent the supporting teams smashing the windows. Over the road was a shop run by Mr Spiller, a lovely little shop with sweets in proper sweets jars in the windows. Can anyone else remember the community of Shaftesbury Crescent? I have some wonderful memories of there, my dad grew up in the house from 1946 till 1963 when he married my mum. Dad used to play for Derby Boys in his younger life and also did lots of sporting activities at Peartree School. Mum came from Rutland Street where she lived with my other grandparents Mr and Mrs Hagan, my great-great-grandparents lived in Rutland Street too. If anyone has any memories of this area I would love to hear from you. My e-mail is: nlg0512@hotmail.com.
Thankyou.