Lyne School

A Memory of Peebles.

Did anybody go to lyne school near lyne Kirk. There were only about 13 pupils and the teacher was Mrs moncrief. My name was Jim shepley. After school I would walk over the fields with my sister Mary to lyne farm where my father Bill worked for a Mr Scarth. Happy memories. My name is the Kirk wall inside on the christening roll of honour. I have visited this little Kirk many times. My mother was Margaret Shepley nee Cockburn.

#307844

Comments & Feedback

My mother is Fay Scarth, daughter of Mr Scarth. My late Aunt, Emily Scarth was great friends with Miss Moncrieff.
My granny came from Lyne she then married & settled in Peebles her name was jemima Alison nee turnbull she passed away around 1962 in New Zealand so must have gone to lyne school funny teachers name was moncrieff that was my married name .
My mum, her sisters and brothers went to Lyne School. Her name is Violet Maben (nee Murray), her sisters Jean, Ena, brothers Lawrence and Bob. My grandpa was Jimmy Murray and he worked at Easter Happrew. They used to have to walk over the hill and across the bridge to get to school. Mum remembers Miss Moncrieff and also Mr Scarth (she thinks he was an Elder in the church).