The Place Where I Was Brought Up

A Memory of Pencoed.

I lived at No 26 Penprysg Rd for a large chunk of my childhood having previously lived in Wimborne Road and before that at Maes y Gwaelod (just off the Heol yCyw road). I have so many memories of this place; the schools, Sunday school, friends and not sometimes, family, delivering milk papers and bread around here; Dai the Chips and many more - anyone else out there that lived locally?

#241112

Wayne was my step brother .
Wayne attended Bridgend boys while I went to Ogmore.
Unfortunately Wayne died a few months after posting this comment.
Bill
I was.born whilst parents lived at wern fast farm,wern tarw. We were into horses, we were bought out by British coal and we moved to midlands,I went to pencoed but like to find out a bit more about grandparents johnnie jones from wimbourne Rd, but also owned beddlwyn on the common from pencoed to wern tare so if anyone knows please send me a message thanks