Growing Up In Penge (1947 Onwards)

A Memory of Penge.

I have said that my early life began in Penge in 1947, but that is only as far back as I can remember. Although I was still only two then, I do have a very good memory. I can remember while I was in a pram outside the original Post Office in the lower part of the High Street, the snow fell later than usual that year. That was along on the left side amongst the shops opposite the Police Station. On the corner of the High Street and Croydon Road was The 'Pawlene Arms' pub. I am not sure what shop was next exactly, but there was a British Relay Wireless (they sold radio sets), a United Dairies Shop, a Florist, Morters Fruit and Veg, a carpet shop and a cafe. There was also a Dress Shop, then Donnies Sweets shop and one other that became Kingsons TV, radio and records shop, which was on the corner of Clarina Road. I don't know how long all those were there, but I think the Post Office was probably the first to be moved further up the High Street, opposite The ''Crooked Billet'' Bus Triangle. On the right hand side, up from the traffic lights, were the Police Station, a cake shop by the alley, a chemist (A G Mack?) then perhaps was ''Olby's'', but I'm not sure. I think that probably Rogers store would have been next though, it was quite a big shop. After Rogers was Woolworths and Maloney's cake Shop and Tea Rooms. Kennedy's had a cooked meats and Pies Shop, and their Fish shop was next door. Next there were Fosdicks Stationers, Curtess Shoe Shop, and give or take one or two more shops, Carlson's, Boots then The Westminster Bank. R Glass, the Butcher on the corner of Southey Street was last. From A.G Mack the Chemists onwards, a lot of changes took place mostly during the late 50's/early 60's.The Rogers Store gave way to a dry cleaners, a Wimpy Bar and a True Form Shoe Shop. I'm not sure where Maloney's went, or if it did, but a D.E.R TV shop appeared as did a Victor Value Supermarket. On the other corner of Clarina Road - opposite Kingsons - The Essoldo Cinema also went too, some time during the late 50's, I think. Some of that stretch was taken up by a few more shops, one being a Fine Fare Supermarket, and the last shop was Burtons, on the corner of Arpley Road. The next shops along from there were a dress shop, a sweet shop Maynards (or Turners?) Dolcis Shoe Shop, ;Brunnings the Tobacconists and another sweetshop Turners (or Maynards), oppposite R Glass, the butcher. Do you suppose I have missed anybody? I attended St Johns School in Maple Road, 1950-56, and The Boys Secondary School in Oakfield Road, 1956-60. I lived in Wordsworth Road until 1966 and left Penge altogether in 1969, although I did visit Penge continuously until the early 1970s. I extend greetings to all - or at least most, anyway - of those whom knew me. I knew a lot of people, most of whom I was good friends with and a few with whom I wasn't however. Most of the girls I have known were from Penge and they were the best ones too, though. I would like to write more about other things I especially remember from my earlier years in Penge in another feature at a later date, if I may.

#240109

Comments & Feedback

I was born in Blenheim Road in 1938. I stayed in Penge until I was called up for national service in 1956-59. Ireturned to Penge for another 4/5 years before leaving for good. I worked in Kingsons record and tv shop from 1960 until 1963 ?.
Gordon Bird
Anthony
Can you remember Ladymans fih shop in Green lane just down from the Pawlene Arms and police station- was it both a wet fish and a fish and chip shop in the evening.
I also wonder if you remember The Sorrento coffee bar on Clockhouse bridge?
Chris Males
My Father and his brother owned E Brunning Ltd (tobacconists) it was a family business handed down from 1750s ish
My grandparents owned the pawnlene arms, must have been the early 1900s. I lived on Princes St, went to St. John's infants school, then Cator Park Sec. worked in Trueforms as a Saturday girl at 14, married and emigrated to Canada, still miss London, I find as I get older the more nostalgic I get, I try to visit when I can, last time went to Crystal palace park.
Did anyone go to those schools in my era, 1957 St Johns
1963- Cator Park.? My maiden name was Dean.
Hi Anthony
Are you Kay Godley's brother? I went to St Jons Primary school with her
Also went to cator park secondary school for girls in 1958-to 1963 my maiden name was Harrod.Did you ever go to the fiesta coffee bar in the 60s opposite clock house station. And the wimpy in Penge . Dancing upstairs over men's outfitters was it Burtons? I think the Cranstons used to organise it.