My Younger Life In Penge

A Memory of Penge.

I remember the High Street quite well. This photograph is looking north. Just up past the Police Station there was a cake shop, then a chemist shop (A J Mack), then there was Olby's, then the large shop, Rogers. Next was Woolworths, then Maloney's cake shop with its cafeteria. Next to Maloney's was Kennedy's fish shop, then Curtess's Shoe shop, then Fosdick's. There had been a 'pub - The Waterman's Arms - and a ''Dells'' dried goods shop once before but both had been long gone by 1960. Then there was a Carlsons ladies' clothing shop, a Victor Value supermarket, then Boots, then The Westminster Bank. Last up on the right was R Glass, the butchers' shop. The Rogers shop gave way to a Wimpy Bar in 1962 with a True Form shoe shop next then either a Granada or a DER TV shop. Opposite the Police Station was The Pawlene pub', then United Dairies, a greengrocers, a Post Office, a cafe, BRW, two or three more shops, Donnies the sweets and cigs' shop then last was Kingson's records, TV, record players and radios shop. That was on the corner of Clarina Road. On the opposite corner was The Essoldo Cinema. Further up was a Fine Fare superkarket, two more small shops, then Burtons Tailors on the corner of Arpley Road.
Next up was Maynards sweet shop, two more small shops, then Dolcis shoe shop then Brunnings the Tobacconist, and that was opposite R Glass the Butchers' shop. Some of these last three or four shops on either side of the High street can be seen on other photos of the High Street looking south

#229606

Anthony
I also lived in Penge for twenty odd years and remember all the shops you mention as well as few others
Green's the people who made cake mixes on Croydon Rd near the church, Olby's the hardware shop, Rodger's the department store next to the Odeon Cinema, the music shop and cycle shop at the Pawlene Arms pub
I had an uncle who had a stall in Maple Rd market where I worked on Saturdays and school holidays
My mother had a dear friend Nellie Godly who lived in Raleigh Rd
i also attended Malcolm Junior school and then Oakfield Rd boys School leaving in 1962.

I won't get into conversation with those who have nothing sensible to say
Chris Males
Hello, Chris

I am glad that somebody has responded to one of my articles as it has been quite a while since I have been able to talk about Penge with somebody else. The last person from Penge I corresponded with on here was a lady named Joan who worked in Curtess's shoe shop, next to Fosdick's in the High Street. It was Interesting about that lady Nellie Godly who lived in Raleigh Road too. Yes, number 14 it was and She was my Auntie on my Dad's side. I noted about that Green's Cake Mix Factory in Croydon Road, but I don't remember that one though. Was that Church it was near on the corner of Franklin Road? I don't remember any other church around there. That Department Store you mentioned next to the Odeon Cinema was The CO-OP though, and Rogers was up on the right of The High Street next Mack's Chemists. That Music shop near the bottom of Croydon Road near ''The Pawlene Arms'' Pub was Art Nash, and the bike shop opposite was Ken Jones. I bought my first Revell model there. Who was that Uncle you had in the Maple Road Market that ran a stall ? I might have known Him. I knew Barry Proud vaguely, and another mate of mine worked for Mister Piper's veg' stall. I have sent a reply to one more lady who was trying to trace a music shop in Penge High Street, and I reeled off all the names of all those shops from the corner of Maple Road upwards that I knew, but I could not remember any music shop there.That lady hasn't replied but I'll wait and see. I see you left Oakfield Road School in 1962. A lot of the boys down my road and others who were two or three years younger went to school there too, so you may have known them. I don't know what stream you were in so I wont name any of them in this letter. I left Oakfield Road School in1960, so I will have known all the Teachers that you knew though. I haven't been back there for years, and I don't really think I would like to, by what I have seen on ''Google maps street view'', and read other things too. I left there in1969 for good, and only went back to see my Parents and other Family members. Well, I thank you for your letter in reply to my article, Chris. I always enjoy talking to other Penge-ites.

Cheerio for now, glad to know you. Kind regards, Anthony
There was no reply to the letter of comments I wrote to Chris Males. I had written thanking him for writing to me about one of my early articles. Chris had stated that He didn't write to anybody if they didn't have anything sensible to say. I feel that I had said plenty actually, all of which I at least consider to be quite sensible anyway. I had in fact pointed out a couple of things that Chris had gotten wrong regarding some of the shops in Penge High Street and their locations.

I would look forward to reading about what Chris thought of my letter, particularly as He appeared to be seeking a reply to his article. What do you say then, Chris?

Anthony
Apologies if you feel that i have ignored your reply above - it was not my intention . I am also not sure where the comment about not writing came from because i don't recollect writing it - i need to check content more thoroughly before pressing the 'add comment' button.
It is interesting that we have different memories of where particular shops were - do you remember Ladyman's the fish shop on corner of Green Lane and Raleigh rd? Was it a wet fish shop y day and a chipie in the evening?
I am sure Penge has changed dramatically since I last visited - probably for a relative's funeral at Elmers End crematorium.
Chri Males
I think a music shop was Art Nash by the pawlene arms
But also remember a shop selling records near the corner of the high street and Maple road.
That Music shop near the corner of Maple Road between n Martin Clarks Opticians and Alfred Parr the Funeral Directors, was I.R Barclay and was run by two Gentlemen, The shop was a real old-fashioned one that they used to call a Gramaphone shop. It had only sold Bakelite records (78s) before1957. I bought my first ever record there, it was Marty Wilde's''Endless Sleep'', (a 78) whilst I still only had a gramophone to play my Records on..